FOLLOW SU
Academic Awards Fall 2006
Academic All-American Southwest Conference (ASC) Awards
Fall 2006 - Fall Sports Teams

To be eligible, a student-athlete must be either a sophomore, junior or senior with a cumulative GPA above a 3.00.  Lists are in alphabetical order.  Spring sports teams only.
 
Ashley Avalos SR Women's Soccer
Brad Baker SO Men's Soccer
Whitney Barron SR Volleyball
Kassie Barlow JR Volleyball
Susan Burger SO Women's Soccer
Margaret Collins SR Women's Cross Country
Daniel Cortez JR Men's Soccer
Travis Curd SR Men's Soccer
Michael Franks SR Men's Soccer
Danielle Gaitan SO Volleyball
Lupe Garza SO Men's Cross Country
Roxie Harper JR Women's Soccer
Ray Martinez SO Men's Cross Country
Malachy Mitchell SO Men's Soccer
Nick Morrison SO Men's Soccer
Jeremy Reinhard SO Men's Soccer
Amy Vickers SO Volleyball
Malorie Westerholm SO Volleyball
SU Academic Honor Roll
Fall 2006

The Athletic Department recognizes all student-athletes with a semester GPA of 3.00 or higher as members of the Academic Honor Roll for that semester.  Those who earned a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester are indicated with an asterisk.  Lists are in alphabetical order.
 
Brittany Alvillar FR Volleyball
Connie Banayad FR Women's Soccer
Zach Browning SO Men's Tennis
Kerrie Carter SO Women's Basketball
Travis Clark SO Men's Basketball
Eric Crenwelge FR Baseball
Danielle Gaitan SO Volleyball
Tara Gonzales SO Softball
Kyle Grona SO Men's Golf
Will Johnston FR Men's Cross Country
Collyn Kelley FR Men's Basketball
Arnie Martinez FR Men's Golf
Surraya Minhas FR Women's Golf
Julie Peddy SO Volleyball
David Ramos SR Men's Soccer
Lindsay Rutkowski FR Volleyball
Justin Smith JR Baseball
Ann Stock JR Women's Cross Country
Lyndsie Travis SO Softball
Cynthia Valadez SO Softball


SU President's List
Fall 2006

The President's List is the highest honor (semester GPA of 3.70 or higher with no less than 12 credit hours).  Those who earned a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester are indicated with an asterisk. Lists are in alphabetical order.
 
Amanda Alvarado FR Women's Tennis
Kassie Barlow JR Volleyball
Margaret Collins* SR Women's Cross Country
Stephanie Crane* FR Women's Soccer
Travis Curd* SR Men's Soccer
Megan Eichman JR Softball
Dean Ellis* FR Men's Soccer
Kevin Evans FR Baseball
Matt Franklin FR Men's Basketball
Roxie Harper JR Women's Soccer
Liberty Liesmann SR Women's Basketball
Lindsay Miyatake SO Women's Basketball
Nick Morrison SO Men's Soccer
Stephanie Reed SO Women's Tennis
Jeremy Reinhard SO Men's Soccer
Lynn Stow JR Women's Basketball
SU Dean's List
Fall 2006
The Dean's List (3.30 or higher with 12 credit hour min.) is the next highest honor after the President's List.  Those who earned a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester are indicated with an asterisk.  Lists are in alphabetical order.
 
Chris Armijo SO Baseball
Ashley Avalos SR Women's Soccer
Chad Baker SR Men's Soccer
Whitney Barron SR Volleyball
Justin Bridges JR Men's Basketball
Jaclyn Cannaday FR Women's Basketball
Daniel Cortez JR Men's Soccer
Courtney Davis FR Women's Basketball
Kevin Deans SR Men's Basketball
Stephen Franklin SO Men's Tennis
Andrew Garrett FR Men's Basketball
Lupe Garza SO Baseball/Cross Country
Ben Jackson FR Men's Tennis
Matt Langston JR Baseball
Ben Luhrman FR Men's Golf
Ray Martinez SO Baseball/Cross Country
R.T. McConathy JR Baseball
Shane McKain SO Men's Soccer
Tina Philippi JR Women's Tennis
Alexander Price FR Men's Cross Country
Christian Sasam JR Men's Tennis
Brent Stanford FR Men's Golf
Ashley Vano FR Women's Basketball
Amy Vickers SO Volleyball
Kaycee Westberry FR Volleyball
Lauren Zimmermann SR Softball