FOLLOW SU
Academic Awards Spring 2008
Academic All-American Southwest Conference (ASC) Awards
Spring 2008 - Spring Sports Teams

To be eligible, a student-athlete must be either a sophomore, junior or senior with a cumulative GPA above a 3.00.  Lists are in alphabetical order.  Spring sports teams only.
 
Chris Armijo JR Baseball
Brent Coleman SR Men's Tennis
Eric Crenwelge SO Baseball
Megan Eichman SR Softball
Lupe Garza JR Baseball
Tara Gonzales JR Softball
Kyle Grona SO Men's Golf
Ray Martinez JR Baseball
Tina Philippi SR Women's Tennis
Stephanie Reed JR Women's Tennis
Lindsay Rutkowski SO Softball
Brent Stanford SO Men's Golf
Patsy Toman JR Softball
Eric Wehmeyer SO Baseball
SU Academic Honor Roll
Spring 2008

The Athletic Department recognizes all student-athletes with a semester GPA of 3.00 or higher as members of the Academic Honor Roll for that semester.  Those who earned a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester are indicated with an asterisk.  Lists are in alphabetical order.
 
Caleb Ambrose FR Baseball
Kenny Benson FR Men's Soccer
Liz Calderon FR Women's Golf
Josh Cheney FR Baseball
Eric Crenwelge SO Baseball
Stan Crockett SR Men's Basketball
Monica Enriquez JR Women's Basketball
Anna Fareed FR Women's Basketball
Amanda Flores SR Women's Basketball
Kevin Jones SR Baseball
Jeremy Leoni FR Men's Soccer
A.J. Mann JR Baseball
Brandon Pape FR Baseball
Bernard Pena* SR Baseball
Katrina Priess SO Women's Tennis
Alfonso Rodriguez FR Men's Soccer
Lindsay Rutkowski SO Softball/Volleyball
Richard Sanchez JR Baseball
Marissa Stearns JR Volleyball
Oliver Stogsdill JR Baseball
Sarah Trevino JR Softball
Malorie Westerholm JR Volleyball


SU President's List
Spring 2008

The President's List is the highest honor (semester GPA of 3.70 or higher with no less than 12 credit hours).  Those who earned a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester are indicated with an asterisk. Lists are in alphabetical order.
 
Steven Bell* FR Men's Golf
Brent Coleman SR Men's Tennis
Stephanie Crane* JR Women's Soccer
Courtney Davis SO Women's Basketball
Megan Eichman SR Softball
Allison Flanders FR Women's Cross Country
Misty Fletcher FR Volleyball
Matt Franklin SO Men's Basketball
Lupe Garza* JR Baseball
Becca Hay* FR Softball
Holly Howard* FR Volleyball
Mitch Lawrence* FR Men's Basketball
Mark Mahaffy* FR Men's Basketball
Lindsey Miyatake JR Women's Basketball
Tina Philippi SR Women's Tennis
Jeremy Reinhard JR Men's Soccer
Lynn Stow* SR Women's Basketball
Patsy Toman* JR Softball
Ashley Vano SO Women's Basketball
Justin Walker SR Men's Basketball
Alicia Wilbanks FR Women's Tennis
SU Dean's List
Spring 2008
The Dean's List (3.30 or higher with 12 credit hour min.) is the next highest honor after the President's List.  Those who earned a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester are indicated with an asterisk.  Lists are in alphabetical order.
 
Lazaro Alvarez JR Men's Cross Country
Brad Baker JR Men's Soccer
Christy Clark FR Women's Cross Country
Ronnie Barney SR Men's Basketball
Caitlin Gayle FR Volleyball
Tara Gonzales JR Softball
Luis Jimenez FR Men's Cross Country
Jane Deniz Kadirhan FR Women's Cross Country
Collyn Kelley SO Men's Basketball
Justin Land JR Men's Basketball
Michelle Martinez FR Women's Tennis
Ray Martinez JR Baseball
Tiffany Miller SO Volleyball
Nick Morrison JR Men's Soccer
Kellye Nation SO Women's Soccer
Stephanie Reed JR Women's Tennis
Lee Richardson FR Women's Basketball
Ayesha Safo FR Women's Basketball
Matt Schoolcraft FR Men's Golf
Brent Stanford SO Men's Golf
Jacob Torres FR Men's Golf
Angelica Ugo FR Women's Basketball
Jennifer Weber FR Women's Cross Country
Eric Wehmeyer SO Baseball
Kaycee Westberry SO Volleyball
Natalie White FR Women's Soccer
Xandria White JR Women's Basketball/Volleyball