FOLLOW SU
Academic Awards Spring 2009
Academic All-American Southwest Conference (ASC) Awards
Spring 2009 - Spring Sports Teams

To be eligible, a student-athlete must be either a sophomore, junior or senior with a cumulative GPA above a 3.00.  Lists are in alphabetical order.  Spring sports teams only.
 
Caleb Ambrose SO Baseball
Liz Calderon SO Women's Golf
Eric Crenwelge JR Baseball
Stephen Franklin SO Men's Tennis
Tara Gonzales SR Softball
Becca Hay FR Softball
Ray Martinez SR Baseball
Brandon Pape SO Baseball
Stephanie Reed SR Women's Tennis
Lindsay Rutkowski JR Softball
Brent Stanford JR Men's Golf
Patsy Toman SR Softball
Eric Wehmeyer JR Baseball
SU Academic Honor Roll
Spring 2009

The Athletic Department recognizes all student-athletes with a semester GPA of 3.00 or higher as members of the Academic Honor Roll for that semester.  Those who earned a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester are indicated with an asterisk.  Lists are in alphabetical order.
 
Kathryn Adcock-Hinojosa FR Women's Soccer
Candi Althaus FR Women's Basketball
Kenny Benson SO Men's Soccer
Alex Brummel SO Baseball
Hannah Burleson FR Women's Basketball
Liz Calderon SO Women's Golf
Kevin Carrell FR Men's Basketball
Jay Chapman SO Men's Golf
Lynne Collenback FR Women's Basketball/Tennis
Desiree Contreras FR Women's Basketball
Taylore Davis FR Women's Soccer
Monica Enriquez SR Women's Basketball
Caitlin Gayle SO Volleyball/Women's Basketball
Stephanie Hoskins FR Women's Soccer
Chris Jones-Conyers JR Men's Basketball
Mitch Lawrence SO Men's Basketball
Michael Loar FR Men's Basketball
Abel Lora JR Baseball
Tory Manchester SO Men's Tennis
Melinda Mauldin FR Women's Soccer
Marcus Myhaver FR Baseball
Megan Novosad FR Women's Basketball
Tanner Overstake FR Men's Soccer
Brandon Pape SO Baseball
Andy Petersen SO Baseball
Christian Peterson FR Men's Soccer
Samantha Rawlinson SO Women's Basketball
Jay Ray FR Men's Golf
Alfonso Rodriguez SO Men's Soccer
Korey Rose FR Baseball
Richard Sanchez SR Baseball
Trey Schlegel FR Men's Basketball
Sarah Stillwell FR Women's Golf
Bill Tennant FR Baseball
Brad Thomas FR Baseball
Autumn Vara SR Softball
Eric Wehmeyer JR Baseball
Xandria White SR Volleyball/Women's Basketball
Katie Wilson FR Women's Basketball


SU President's List
Spring 2009

The President's List is the highest honor (semester GPA of 3.70 or higher with no less than 12 credit hours).  Those who earned a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester are indicated with an asterisk. Lists are in alphabetical order.
 
Dionel Alves* FR Men's Cross Country
Francisco Avila FR Men's Cross Country
Audra Burnap FR Volleyball
Brittany Cardwell FR Women's Soccer
Eric Crenwelge JR Baseball
Allison Dietz FR Women's Soccer
Misty Fletcher SO Volleyball
Tara Gonzales* SR Softball
Becca Hay* SO Softball
Trey Hernandez* FR Men's Tennis
Holly Howard* SO Volleyball
Ryan Maia FR Men's Cross Country
Rylie Pankratz FR Women's Golf
Lindsay Rutkowski* JR Softball
Ayesha Safo* FR Women's Basketball
Patsy Toman SR Softball
SU Dean's List
Spring 2009
The Dean's List (3.30 or higher with 12 credit hour min.) is the next highest honor after the President's List.  Those who earned a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester are indicated with an asterisk.  Lists are in alphabetical order.
 
Caleb Ambrose SO Baseball
Ashley Bouthot FR Softball
Cesar Cantu FR Men's Basketball
Alyssa Fordyce JR Women's Soccer
Stephen Franklin SO Men's Tennis
Danni Gomez JR Women's Soccer
Rachel Herzog FR Softball
Austin Loza FR Baseball
Ray Martinez SR Baseball
Surraya Minhas JR Women's Golf
Stephanie Reed SR Women's Tennis
Jesse Tijerina FR Baseball
Sarah Trevino SR Softball
Ralph Turner JR Men's Basketball
Jenn Weber SO Women's Cross Country
Kaycee Westberry JR Volleyball