FOLLOW SU
Academic Awards Fall 2011
Academic All-American Southwest Conference (ASC) Awards
Fall 2011 - Fall Sports Teams

To be eligible, a student-athlete must be either a sophomore, junior or senior with a cumulative GPA above a 3.00,  Lists are in alphabetical order.  Spring sports teams only.
 
Taylor Bontz SR Men's Soccer
Veronica Castillo SO Volleyball
Rebecca Chiaro JR Women's Soccer
Molly Dearing JR Volleyball
Lizeth De La Torre SO Women's Soccer
Desiree Frausto JR Women's Soccer
Jaemi Groves SO Volleyball
Matt Johnson SR Men's Soccer
Veronica Kloss JR Women's Soccer
Megan Koch SO Volleyball
Ryan Maia SR Men's Cross Country
Rudy Moreno SR Men's Soccer
Genna Monroe JR Women's Soccer
Tom Pappas SR Men's Cross Country/Soccer
Elia Rios SO Women's Soccer
Drew Rouse SO Men's Soccer
Jeff Simpson SR Men's Soccer
Amanda Sorenson SO Volleyball
Josh Vela SR Men's Soccer
Stephanie Viands JR Women's Soccer
SU Academic Honor Roll
Fall 2011

The Athletic Department recognizes all student-athletes with a semester GPA of 3.00 or higher as members of the Academic Honor Roll for that semester.  Those who earned a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester are indicated with an asterisk.  Lists are in alphabetical order.
 
Andrew Bell JR Men's Golf
Nolan Besetzny FR Baseball
Taylor Bontz SR Men's Soccer
Ashley Bryand FR Women's Basketball
Austin Carrola FR Men's Tennis
Veronica Castillo SO Volleyball
Ethan Catalani SO Baseball/Men's Basketball
Callie Caesar JR Softball
Ian Davis FR Men's Golf
Lizeth De La Torre JR Women's Soccer
Theophile Duplechain FR Men's Basketball
Callie Du Perier FR Volleyball
Teresa Gaitan SO Women's Tennis
Jessica Galindo SR Women's Basketball
Jaemi Groves SO Volleyball
Tyler Guderyahn JR Men's Basketball
Jerome Harrell SO Men's Basketball
Bailey Harris SO Women's Basketball
Michael Huddleston JR Men's Basketball
Barrett Houser JR Baseball
Zachary Howard FR Men's Soccer
Priscilla Jeffrey FR Softball
Matt Johnson SR Men's Soccer
Michael Kelton SR Baseball
Cheyne Kendall FR Men's Golf
Meaghan Koch SO Volleyball
Dustin Lindner FR Men's Basketball
Jana Masters FR Softball
Robert Medina SO Men's Soccer
Colton Mendenhall SO Baseball
Genevieve Monroe SR Women's Soccer
Rudy Moreno SR Men's Soccer
Allyson Morris JR Softball
Charles Nunez FR Men's Basketball
Kyle Patterson FR Men's Basketball
Lindsey Peterson SO Women's Basketball
Rebecca Rawls FR Softball
Kathrine Reamsnyder JR Women's Cross Country
Andrew Rouse SO Men's Soccer
Kelly Rundzieher SO Baseball
Jake Schulte FR Men's Basketball
Kaylei Sockol FR Volleyball
Michael Stewart SO Men's Basketball
Charis Sultemeier SO Softball
William Tennant SR Baseball
Isabel Trevino FR Women's Soccer
Pete Trevino JR Baseball
Grason Underwood SO Men's Basketball
Chelsea Watters SO Women's Basketball
Christopher Whitehead SR Baseball
Justin Zoeller FR Baseball


SU President's List
Fall 2011

The President's List is the highest honor (semester GPA of 3.70 or higher with no less than 12 credit hours).  Those who earned a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester are indicated with an asterisk. Lists are in alphabetical order.
 
Kelli Bolin FR Volleyball
Ashly Bouthot SR Softball
 Jamie Burns JR Volleyball
Kevin Carrell SR Men's Basketball
Simone Date SR Women's Golf
Lindsay Fox JR Women's Tennis
Desiree Frausto SR Women's Soccer
Brandy Gonzalez JR Softball
Kristina Gonzalez JR Softball
Christopher Grantham FR Baseball
Jameson Grasshoff SR Baseball
Daniel Kuntzelman SR Baseball
John McCauley FR Men's Basketball
Jordan Moody FR Softball
Tom Pappas FR Men's Cross Country/Soccer
Elia Rios JR Women's Soccer
Sarah Stillwell SR Women's Golf
Vanessa Vazquez SR Softball
Caleb Veteto FR Baseball
SU Dean's List
Fall 2011
The Dean's List (3.30 or higher with 12 credit hour min.) is the next highest honor after the President's List.  Those who earned a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester are indicated with an asterisk.  Lists are in alphabetical order.
 
Kelsey Ambrose JR Softball
Cody Black FR Men's Soccer
Rocio Carranza FR Women's Soccer
Rebecca Chiaro JR Women's Soccer
Lynne Collenback SR Women's Tennis
Jasmin Copeland JR Women's Basketball
Mercedes Corona JR Women's Basketball
Melanie Dean FR Women's Golf
Molly Deering JR Volleyball
Marilie Duran SR Women's Basketball
Barrett Houser JR Baseball
Zachary Jungman FR Men's Soccer
Veronica Kloss SR Women's Soccer
Manny Longoria SR Men's Basketball
Russell Lovett FR Men's Basketball
Ryan Maia SR Men's Cross Country
Jill McGinnis JR Softball
Christopher Migl JR Baseball
Travis Pflughaupt JR Men's Basketball
Emilianna Phillips SR Women's Basketball
Victoria Ponse FR Women's Cross Country
Reagan Reed FR Baseball
Kyle Reinen SO Baseball
Kelby Ruiz JR Men's Golf
Madison Scheidler FR Women's Golf
Jeffrey Simpson SR Men's Soccer
Darren Smith SO Men's Basketball
Amanda Sorenson JR Volleyball
Kelley Spahn SR Women's Tennis
Marcus Vargas SO Men's Golf
Joshua Vela JR Men's Soccer
Stephanie Viands JR Women's Soccer