FOLLOW SU
Academic Awards Fall 2012
Academic All-American Southwest Conference (ASC) Awards
Fall 2012 - Fall Sports Teams

To be eligible, a student-athlete must be either a sophomore, junior or senior with a cumulative GPA above a 3.00.  Lists are in alphabetical order.  Spring sports teams only.
 
Cody Black SO Men's Soccer
Garner Burford   SO  Men's Soccer 
Jamie Burns   JR  Volleyball 
Veronica Castillo   JR  Volleyball 
Becky Chiaro   SR  Women's Soccer 
Denise DeBacker   JR  Women's Cross Country 
Lizeth De La Torre   JR  Women's Soccer 
Grace DuPriest  SO  Women's Soccer 
Logan Eckhardt   SO  Men's Cross Country 
Desiree Frausto   JR  Women's Soccer 
Jaemi Groves   SO  Volleyball 
Alex Guzman   SO  Men's Cross Country 
Veronica Kloss   SR  Women's Soccer 
Zach Jungman   SO  Men's Soccer 
Victoria Ponse   SO  Women's Cross Country 
Katherine Reamsnyder   SR  Women's Cross Country 
Maggie Rios   JR  Women's Soccer 
Drew Rouse   JR  Men's Soccer 
Jon Sicola   SO  Men's Soccer 
Kaylei Sockol   SO  Volleyball 
Amanda Sorenson SO Volleyball
Isabel Trevino SO Women's Soccer
Josh Vela SR Men's Soccer
SU Academic Honor Roll
Fall 2012

The Athletic Department recognizes all student-athletes with a semester GPA of 3.00 or higher as members of the Academic Honor Roll for that semester.  Those who earned a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester are indicated with an asterisk.  Lists are in alphabetical order.
 
Victoria Alcozer JR Softball
Aleigha Alderete   SO  Volleyball 
Matt Barnett   FR  Baseball 
Kameron Britton   FR  Men's Basketball 
Marco Carreon  FR Baseball 
Austin Carrola   SO  Men's Tennis 
Melanie Cavazos   SO  Women's Basketball 
Grant Clark  JR  Men's Basketball 
Ian Davis  FR  Men's Golf 
Denise DeBacker  JR  Women's Cross Country 
Ethan Evans  FR  Baseball 
Ryan Evans  JR  Men's Basketball 
Taylor Finley  SO Men's Basketball 
Lonnie Garcia  SR  Baseball 
Stacey Garcia  FR  Women's Cross Country 
Kaitlyn Goertz  FR  Women's Basketball 
Kristy Guerra  SR  Women's Basketball 
Stevan Guerrero   SO  Men's Basketball 
 Michael Hormuth FR  Men's Soccer
 Katlynd Imbody SR  Women's Golf
Javian Johnson  JR  Men's Basketball 
Dillon Keahey   FR  Baseball 
Brett Keckler  JR  Baseball 
Roni Kloss JR Women's Soccer
Charles Nunez SO Men's Basketball
Caitlin Otten FR Volleyball
Kyle Patterson JR Men's Basketball
Travis Pflughaupt SO Men's Basketball
Lauren Prukop JR Volleyball
Greg Ramirez SO Men's Cross Country
Zach Reichenau JR Men's Golf
Kyle Reinen SO Baseball
Josh Rodrigue FR Men's Soccer
Kelly Rundzieher JR Baseball
Matt Salazar JR Men's Tennis
Sierra Sanchez FR Women's Golf
Maddie Scheidler SO Women's Golf
Madeline Scotch FR Women's Tennis
Callen Stevenson FR Baseball
Charlie Stewart FR Baseball
Scott Teitelman FR Men's Soccer
Isabel Trevino SO Women's Soccer
Chris Umphries FR Baseball
Matt Valley SR Baseball
Courtney Van Ness FR Women's Cross Country
Brooks Wyatt SO Baseball
     


SU President's List
Fall 2012

The President's List is the highest honor (semester GPA of 3.70 or higher with no less than 12 credit hours).  Those who earned a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester are indicated with an asterisk. Lists are in alphabetical order.
 
Colby Adolph SR Women's Basketball
Andy Bell SR Golf
Nolan Besetzny* JR Baseball 
Kelli Bolen   SO Volleyball 
Garner Burford   SO Men's Soccer 
Jamie Burns  JR Volleyball 
Lizeth De La Torre*  SO Women's Soccer 
Kaleen Dean FR Women's Soccer
Melanie Dean SO Women's Golf
Marilie Duran SR Women's Basketball
Logan Eckhardt SO Men's Cross Country
Desiree Frausto* SR Women's Soccer
Teresa Gaitan* JR Women's Tennis
Jessica Galindo* SR Women's Basketball
Chris Grantham* SO Baseball
Jameson Grassoff SR Baseball
Karen Harlow FR Women's Soccer
Bradley Holmes FR Baseball
Cheyne Kendall SO Men's Golf
Jay Kruczkowski FR Baseball
Courtlynd Miller FR Women's Golf
Bernardo Montalvo* FR Men's Soccer
Ally Morris SR Softball
Victoria Ponse SO Women's Cross Country
Katherine Reamsnyder SR Women's Cross Country
Maggie Rios JR Women's Soccer
Jasmyn Rosser* FR Softball
Jennifer Scozzari* FR Softball
Kaylei Sockol* JR Volleyball
Amanda Sorenson JR Volleyball
Kelley Spahn* SR Women's Tennis
Michael Stewart SO Men's Soccer
Charis Sultemeier SO Softball
Josh Vela* SR Men's Soccer
Nate West SR Men's Tennis
SU Dean's List
Fall 2012

The Dean's List (3.30 or higher with 12 credit hour min.) is the next highest honor after the President's List.  Those who earned a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester are indicated with an asterisk.  Lists are in alphabetical order.
 
Lanie Alaniz SO Women's Basketball
Fernando Albiter FR Men's Soccer
Gio Benitez   SR  Men's Soccer 
Cody Black   SO  Men's Soccer 
Daniel Brewer  JR Baseball 
Blake Brougher SO Men's Soccer
Callie Caesar SR Softball
Chris Casillas FR Men's Tennis
Veronica Castillo JR Volleyball
Becky Chiaro SR Women's Soccer
Brice Conoly FR Men's Tennis
Katie Dorsey FR Women's Tennis
Grace DuPriest SO Women's Soccer
Zach Garcia FR Men's Soccer
Isaac Garcia FR Men's Soccer
Allyson Graybill FR Women's Golf
Jaemi Groves JR Volleyball
Alex Guzman   SO  Men's Cross Country 
Bailey Harris JR Women's Basketball
Curt Jaeger SR Baseball
Manny Longoria SR Men's Basketball
Tim Martinez SR Men's Soccer
Jana Masters SO Softball
Caleb McDaniel FR Men's Cross Country
Colton Mendenhall JR Baseball
Adriana Mercado SO Women's Cross Country
Holly Molenaar FR Softball
Cody Moles SR Men's Soccer
Amanda Moon SR Women's Soccer
Kelcie Nesbitt FR Women's Soccer
Lindsey Peterson SO Women's Basketball
Ryan Pisseri SO Baseball
Tylor Rambeau FR Women's Soccer
Josh Ramirez FR Men's Tennis
Kelly Rundzieher JR Baseball
Reagan Reed SO Baseball
Drew Rouse JR Men's Soccer
Brooke Sanders FR Women's Basketball
Jon Sicola SO Men's Soccer
Shelby Spenrath FR Women's Soccer
Karyn Swink FR Women's Tennis
Pete Trevino SR Baseball
Brady Tumlinson FR Baseball
Caleb Veteto SO Baseball
Lacey Warner SR Women's Soccer
Chris Whitehead SR Baseball